Master Gardener Association
of   Passaic County

 

Home
Projects
Guest Speakers - Past and Future
Helpline
Board of Directors
Directions
Horticultural Links
Forms
Photo Gallery
Award Recipients
Green Times Archived
Scholarship
Events

 

 

 

 

 

 

MGAPC STATE AWARD RECIPIENTS-OCTOBER MGANJ MEETINGS

2017

Group - Laurelwood Plant Collection Committee

Laurelwood Plant Collection Committee members: Betty Montagne (chairperson), Joe Di Giacomo (rhododendron study),
Jane Van Eeuwen (lilac collection), Nancy Alexander, Nancy Fadynich, John Crowell, Wally Koenig,
Frank Libert, Jim McHugh, and Sara McHugh

 

2016

Individuals: Kathy Sauerborn and Jim Gillick

Rachel DeFlumeri and Kathy Sauerborn

Jim Gillick

 

2015

Individuals: Diane Behlen and Darlene Nowak

Diane Behlen

Darlene Nowak

2014

Individuals: Sarah McHugh and Jim McHugh

2013

Individuals: Joe Di Giacomo and Sharon Remia

Joe Di Giacomo

 

 

Sharon Remia

2012

Individuals: Kathy Hetherington and Deb Bryant

Kathy Hetherington

Deb Bryant

 

2011

Individual: Sunny Brennan

Group: Plant Sale Committee
Carol Vacca, Jill Hanifan, Jo-Ann Pituch, Marie Striege and Sharon Grady

2010

Individual: Jack Kuepfer-Morris Canal Park

Group: RCE Friendship Garden volunteers
Howard Aschoff (project coordinator); Ruth Bednarz, Sherry Calise, John Crowell, Al Fabbro, Randy Hinton, Carol Huber, Mike Kealy, Patricia Ludwig, Tony Molinari, Jo-Ann Pituch, Jack Sytsma, Dick Watts, and Rick Wild.

2009

Individual: Ray Edel-Enthusiasm, Speakers, Publicity, Fund Raising

Group: Skylands Holiday Open House Committee
Helene Christie, Sunny Brennan, Bob Weiss, Jim McHugh, Sara McHugh, Kathleen Dubbels, Margaret Kerstner, Barbara Hegranes, Lorrie Wienbrock, Roberta Shaw, Jill Hanifan, and Maureen Burns

2008

Individual: Jill Hanifan-Ideal "new" master gardener

Group: Horticultural Therapy
Barbara Sanford, Renate Gudat, Patricia Engrissei, Birgit Helen, Ray Edel, Bob Weiss, Margaret Kerstner, Barbara Cook, Marjorie Broseman, Leigh Brower, Mary Goldman, Rhea Link, Sharon Grady, Sunny Brennan, Susan Burke, Kathleen Dubbels, Mary Riley, Dick Watts, Pam Kern, Nancy McMullen, Patty Tatham, Elise Tatham and Judith Wright

2007

Individual: Debra Carafello-President of MGANJ in difficult circumstances

Group: Fund Raisers
Jo-Ann Pituch, Leigh Brower, Barbara Sanford, Ray Edel

2006

Individual: Mary Mansfield-Exemplary Master Gardener

Group: Class of 1996--First Passaic County MG Class-people who have remained members
Nancy Alexander, Lourdes Benitez-Osorio, Cindy Breznak, Phillip Conroy, Aldo Fabbro, Reneta Gudat, Ruth Hayden, Bonnie Joachim, Pauline Miller, Marge Sirvidio, Donna Sooley

2005

Individual: Jo-Ann Pituch-Plant Sale Chair, record keeping, publicity

Group: Morris Canal Park Volunteers
Marjorie Blum, Andrea Pascale, Marge Sirvidio, Gloria Jamititis, Andy Obssuth, Lourdes Benitiz-Osorio, Jack Kuepfer, David Obssuth, Joan Kaynak, Diane Behlen, Mary Mansfield

2004

Individual: Pauline Miller-MGAPC Treasurer

Group: By-Laws Committee
Lourdes Benitiz-Osorio, Edith Wallace, Frieda Willey

2003

Individual: Debra Manfredonio

Group: Helpline Volunteers
Pauline Miller, Patricia Canning, Mary Mansfield, Al Fabbro, Mary Ann Sytsma, Mary Lou Moore, Carol Thomas, Howard Aschoff, Edith Wallace, Frieda Willey, Gary Oppenheimer, Diane Behlen, Sandy Sferruzza, Bill Meder, Prabha Sahasrabudhe, Larry Greco, Elise Young, Tony Molinari, Lou Mangerpan, Susan Gladtke, Terry Valenta, Allison Hosford

2002

Individual: Lourdes Benitez-Osorio

Group: Bethel Ranch
George Dugdale, Joan Miller, Carolyn Colnaghi,, Deb Manfredonio, Wendy Webb, Jeanne Holmstrom, Anne Thornton, John Walz, Frank Dyer, Marge VonSee

2001

Group: Laurelwood
Nancy Alexander and Bonnie Joachim

2000

Individual: Edith Wallace-Lilac Project at Skylands

Group: LUFF Vegetable Garden
Al Fabbro, Gloria Jamititis, John Birkner, Charlene Berry

1999

Individual: Aldo Fabbro, Mary Mansfield

Group: North Jersey Developmental Center
George Nowak, Anna Freeman

1998

Individual: Windy Webb-Advanced Training Classes

Group: Jim Taylor and David Kooistra

1997

Individual: Ruth Hayden-Creating, developing and implementing Green Times newsletter

Group: Skylands Project-shrubbery border
Fran Batlan, Joan Miller, Millicent Sabater, Carolyn Colnaghi, Deborah Casper, Howard Zimmerman, Al Davidoff, Wendy Webb, Rhett Virhickas, Aileen Corbett